Declaring Code Is Not Code, Says Larry Page (arstechnica.com) 405
[…] One could reasonably argue that a header file collects the declarations from source code, and that the real creative work is the source code itself. After all, the sole reason for a header file is to consolidate a bunch of declarations into a form that that makes it easier for a compiler to digest. This arguably makes a header no more a creative work than the phone book. That's not arguing that an API shouldn't be copyrightable per se, so much as that a header shouldn't be unless it contains other creative works beyond the declarations.
Also, per 17 U.S.C. section 1302, anything that is "dictated solely by a utilitarian function of the article that embodies it" is not eligible for copyright. The intent of copyright law is to shift responsibility for protecting such creative works into the domain of patent law.